Weissbad Appenzell, Switzerland
powered by HFC ALPSTEIN
info@alpstein-crossing.ch

PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

This website, its content and the whole event Alpstein Crossing are organized and provided by the club HFC Alpstein without commercial interests.

The responsible party within the meaning of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSGV) and in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

HFC ALPSTEIN
Dreilindenhang 34
9000 St. Gallen

Website: https://www.hfc-alpstein.ch
Mail: info@hfc-alpstein.ch

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you access this website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information is recorded in the server log file and includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

This is for the following reason:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes

Your data will not be used to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is only evaluated statistically in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Storage duration

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Cookies

When you write a comment on our website, this can be a consent to store your name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you write another comment, you do not have to enter all this data again. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you sign up, we will set up some cookies to store your login information and viewing options. Login cookies expire after two days and display options cookies expire after one year. If you select “Stay logged in” when you sign up, your login will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the sign-in cookies are deleted.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data and only refers to the post ID of the article you just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

Comments

When website visitors post comments on the website or complete the race registration or other contact form on this website, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam.

An anonymized string may be created from your email address (also called a hash) and passed to the Gravatar service to verify that you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Contact forms

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication and to carry out the registration of the race with you. For this, at a minimum, the specification of a valid e-mail address and your name is required. This serves the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. Mandatory information for the correct execution of the contact are marked accordingly with a * sign. Further information is optional.

Media

If you are a registered user and upload photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF GPS location. Visitors to this website might download photos stored on this website and extract their location information.

Embedded content from other websites

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services, and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the internet, other related services shall then be provided.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, an advertising integration service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In the process, YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

How long we store your data

When you post a comment, it is saved indefinitely, including metadata. This way, we can automatically detect and approve follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we additionally store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username cannot be changed). Administrators of the website can also view and modify this information.

What rights you have to your data

If you have an account on this website or have posted comments, you may request an export of your personal data from us, including any data you have provided to us. In addition, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not include data that we are required to retain for administrative, legal or security needs.

The request for data should be sent to the e-mail Adresse info@hfc-alsptein.ch.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments might be examined by an automated service for spam detection. Your data will not otherwise be handed over to third parties or organizations or passed on in an automated way.

Contact information

For privacy-related concerns, please contact:

HFC ALPSTEIN
Dreilindenhang 34
9000 St. Gallen

E-Mail: info@hfc-alpstein.ch

Social Plugins

Social media plugins are used on our websites. Information, which may also include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin also triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We do not collect any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or about their use.

We have no influence on what data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. Currently, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider’s services is established and that at least the IP address and device-related information is collected and used. There is also the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used. If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a particular page.

How we protect your data

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact directly the responsible person in our organization listed for data protection at the beginning of the privacy policy.